PRIVACY POLICY


Introduction

Charles Lloyd Property Australia Pty Ltd and our subsidiaries (“Charles Lloyd”) are committed to protecting your privacy and we have adopted careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us.

The introduction of the new privacy rules requires organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles implemented in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Charles Lloyd’s Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information. References to “Charles Lloyd”, “Charles Lloyd Property Group”, “we”, “our”, “us” means Charles Lloyd Property Australia and our subsidiaries:

  • Charles Lloyd Property Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 79 143 917 739; ACN 143 917 739)
  • Glenncrest Pty Ltd (ABN 24 654 437 494; ACN 167 848 964)
  • Champions Estate Pty Ltd (ACN 615 379 532)
  • Grande Vue Pty Ltd (ABN 95 536 498 314; ACN 618 868 223)
  • Springlands Estate Plumpton Pty Ltd (ABN 11 658 063 342)
  • Aria First Homes Pty Ltd (ACN 153 948 924)

As at September 2017 our Policy is as follows, but may be amended from time to time as appropriate. We shall comply with all relevant legislation, which will override this Policy in the event of any inconsistency.

Collection

Charles Lloyd will collect a range of personal information from time to time, such as your name, address, phone number and email address to undertake services to you and on your behalf. We will seek to ensure the collection of personal information will be fair, lawful and non-intrusive. You will always be told the purpose for the information collected, how you can get access to your personal information, and what happens if you do not give the information.

Use and Disclosure

Charles Lloyd will use or disclose the information collected to provide services to you or on your behalf to a third party. Charles Lloyd may also use or disclose your personal information to provide promotional services to you from Charles Lloyd or a related organisation.

Charles Lloyd may also use or disclose your personal information to avoid, lessen or prevent an emergency or crime, and as required by Commonwealth and State laws.

Information Security

Charles Lloyd will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Quality, Access and Correction

Upon request, an individual’s information held by Charles Lloyd will be provided, except in the special circumstances referred to in the amended Privacy Act. These exceptions are where disclosure would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual or the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process, or we are prevented by law from making disclosure.

If the personal information of an individual held by us is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. We will provide reasons for any refusal to correct personal information, and if you ask us to associate your information with a statement claiming the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Identifiers

Charles Lloyd will not adopt as its own identifier of you, use or disclose an identifier of you, which has been assigned by a government agency, unless allowed by the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the amended Privacy Act. An identifier is a number assigned to an individual to uniquely identify the individual, but does not include an individual’s name or a company ABN.

Anonymity

Charles Lloyd may provide services to you and therefore we may require the disclosure of your identity for security purposes. For this reason, it is unlikely we will be able to provide services to you without you identifying yourself.

Transborder Data Flows

We will not transfer any of your personal information held by us to any individual, body or agency outside Australia.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented or it is required by law. Sensitive information is information such as, an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Subscribed Communications

If you are subscribed to communications from Charles Lloyd and no longer wish to receive them, you may unsubscribe by sending an email to helen@charleslloyd.com.au, and include the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line or use the contact form on the contact page of this website. This will unsubscribe you to all communications.

Security Policy

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or any other matter, please contact us at helen@charleslloyd.com.au.